State v. Harada
[…] Once the door is opened, even if only partially, the purposes of the statute, as described earlier, have already been satisfied. The plain language of the statute supports such readings—it does not distinguish between “partially open” and “open.” Rather, a door is either “open” or “shut.” After all, despite what the majority suggests, one cannot “close” a door that is not “open.” Similarly, a “breaking,” even one by the majority, see id. at 26, 41 P.3d at 182, cannot occur on an already “open” door, see HRS § 803-37 (“If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them.”) (emphases added). The majority focuses, instead, on when a “breaking” occurs, which is, in turn, defined as “where force is used to gain entry.” See majority at 29, 41 P.3d at 185. But that merely begs the question of what it means to “gain entry.”