State v. Harada
[…] Given such internal inconsistency, it appears more reasonable that this court be guided by the four paragraphs of discussion, analysis, and reasoning, rather than a few conclusory statements in the subheading and introductory paragraph.

. Moreover, the majority overgeneralizes the discussion and ruling in that case. In Dixon, this court specified that "[l]he issue in this case [is] whether use of a ruse, without force or threat of force, constitutes a 'breaking' within the meaning of the 'knock and announce’ statute, HRS § 803-11, requiring HPD officers to announce their presence and purpose, and demand entry.” 83 Hawai'i at 16, 924 P.2d at 184. Thus, the Dixon court held that "HRS § 803-11 is not implicated where entry is gained through an open door without use of force.” Id. at 21, 924 P.2d at 189. But the majority overstates the applicability of Dixon:

The Dixon rule ... was that the applicable knock and announce statute "is not implicated where entry is gained through an open door without [the] use of force." Dixon, 83 Hawai'i at 21, 924 P.2d at 189 (emphases added). The logical corollary is that, where force is used to gain entry, the statute is implicated. In Dixon, it was unnecessary to determine as much because force was not used.