McCarty v. State
[…] T6 Under the Court's action today in creating the second phase pursuant to the correct interpretation of the statutory language in Section 718, we have a "quick" child. And, the evidence presented in this case could lead a finder of fact to determine either that the child was or was not viable. Thus, under Oklahoma law, a "quick" nonviable child is still a human being for purposes of the application of the provisions of Section 713, pursuant to the statutory language.

1 7 I find the Court's almost hypnotic focus on the provisions of 63 0.S.Supp.1998, § 1-732(B), as it relates to the twenty-four-week period described in the statute, as giving that statute more meaning than it deserves. That statute only creates a rebuttable presumption that "(aln unborn child shall be presumed to be viable if more than twenty-four (24) weeks have elapsed since the probable beginning of the last menstrual period of a pregnant woman...." A rebuttable presumption is one that can be rebutted both for and against viability at a lesser period of weeks.1 As stated previously, the Oklahoma Supreme Court in Nealis v. Baird and this Court in Hughes v.