dissenting.
[…] ¶26 The majority and I disagree on what was important to the Aesthetic court. The majority applies the elements suggested by the court strictly while I look at the “policy and purpose” of the statute — what I believe is the driving force behind Aesthetic. The language of Aesthetic supports my position.
In short, whether substantial or strict compliance is required is largely a question of which test best promotes legislative purpose. See A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”)
Id. at 77, 900 P.2d at 1213 (emphasis added).
Substantial compliance “is adequate when it satisfies the general policy or purpose of the statute.”
Id. at 78, 900 P.2d at 1214.