San Remo Hotel L.P. v. City & County of San Francisco
[…] As I explain in more detail in part II below, such a regulation amounts, in practical effect, to a transfer of title and requires the government to pay its way.

But constitutional issues aside, the City had another problem with its HCO. In 1985, the state Legislature enacted the Ellis Act, which unequivocally guarantees the right of property owners to abandon the residential rental business. Government Code section 7060, subdivision (a), provides: “No public entity . . . shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease.” If this clear language left any doubt about the continuing viability of the HCO, that doubt was finally resolved against the City in Bullock v.