Colorado Mining Ass'n v. Board of County Commissioners of Summit County
[…] Accordingly, the county's regulation is not impliedly preempted by the permitting mechanism contained within the MLRA, which specifically requires consideration of local regulations, regardless of the specific application of that mechanism to DMOs. As we stated in Bowen/Edwards, a state statute does not impliedly preempt a county regulation by merely "addressing certain aspects of those activities." 830 P.2d at 1058. Rather than existing in irreconcilable conflict, I believe the state and county authority can and do work harmoniously. See § 34-32-109(6), C.R.S. (2008) ("Any mining operator subject to this article shall also be subject to zoning and land use authority and regulation by political subdivisions as provided by law."); C & M Sand & Gravel v. Board of County Com'rs, 673 P.2d 1013, 1018 (Colo.App.1983) (determining the General Assembly intended "mining operations be subject to a multi-level regulatory and permitting system involving both state agencies and local government").

II.