concurring.
[…] Here a perfect stranger to decedent, plaintiff, requested a copy of the autopsy report from the medical examiner. That is wrong. Yet, for the reasons that follow, I concur with the result reached by the majority that this case must be reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
This case arises under Oregon’s Public Records Law, ORS 192.410 to 192.505. Plaintiff requested a copy of the medical examiner’s report, including a copy of the autopsy report and laboratory tests performed on the decedent. Plaintiff based his request on ORS 192.420(1), which provides that “every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” The medical examiner, the Attorney General, and the trial court all denied plaintiffs *682request for a copy of the documents.