concurring.
[…] ORS 192.420(1) mandates disclosure of all public records unless the public record is exempt from disclosure. Disclosure is the rule. Guard Publishing Co. v. Lane County School Dist, 310 Or 32, 37, 791 P2d 854 (1990); Kluge v. Oregon State Bar, 172 Or App 452, 455, 19 P3d 938 (2001). The trial court relied on ORS 192.502(9)(a) in refusing to order disclosure. ORS 192.502(9)(a) provides that public records are exempt from disclosure if that disclosure is “prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law.” The trial court ruled that ORS 146.035(5) prohibits disclosure of the autopsy report and laboratory tests to plaintiff. ORS 146.035(5) provides, in part:
“Any parent, spouse, child or personal representative of the deceased, or any person who may be criminally or civilly liable for the death, or their authorized representatives respectively, may examine and obtain copies of any medical examiner’s report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a medical examiner * *
ORS 146.035(1) authorizes disclosure of an autopsy report to the class of persons identified in the statute. ORS 146.035(5) does not prohibit disclosure of an autopsy report.