State v. Barros
[…] Given that finding, the officer’s actions did not violate the strictures of Silva II. See 91 Hawai'i at 81, 979 P.2d at 1107.

. HRS § 291C-73(c) states that "[b]etween adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.”

. Because jaywalking is punishable only by a fine, it is a violation under our penal code. See I-IRS § 701-107(5) (1993) ("An offense ... constitutes a violation ... in the law defining the offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized upon conviction!.]”); Cf. State v. Chow, 77 Ha-wai'i 241, 249, 883 P.2d 663, 671 (App.1994) (relying on HRS § 701-107(5) to establish that an "illegal turn is a traffic offense and is a violation which is not a crime”). A violation constitutes a civil infraction, not a criminal offense. Cf. State v.