State v. Barros
[…] (Emphases added.) I agree that Vallesteros is not factually relevant because there was not in the instant case, as there was in that case, any police order to Defendant to exit a vehicle at issue. I do not believe "the plain language of HRS § 286-10 (1993),” with respect to the "issufance of] a citation in lieu of arrest in those instances where they are not required to take the alleged violator before a judgef,]” majority opinion at 340, 48 P.3d at 587, is pertinent to jaywalking. Because the jaywalking provision, HRS § 291C-73, is not part of chapter 286, HRS § 286-10 (1993) is inapplicable. HRS § 286-10 reads:

Arrest or citation. Except when required by state law to take immediately before a district judge a person arrested for violation of any provision of this chapter, hereinafter referred to enforcement officer, upon arresting a person for violation of any provision of this chapter, including any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter shall issue to the alleged violator a summons or citation printed in the form hereinafter described, warning the alleged violator to appear and answer to the charge against the alleged violator at a certain place and at a time within seven days after such arrest.

(Boldfaced type in original.) (Emphasis added.)

. In full, article I, section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution reads: