Teague v. Palmateer
[…] Consequently, I concur in that aspect of the majority’s disposition.

Petitioner’s other claim, that he is entitled to post-conviction relief on the ground that his sentence was unconstitutionally excessive, ORS 138.530(1)(c), requires a very different analysis. Because of the nature of the escape clause provisions of ORS 138.510(3) and ORS 138.550(3), a determination of whether petitioner is excused from the time constraints provided by those statutes necessarily requires some analysis of the substance of his claim.

*609Defendant was sentenced as a dangerous offender pursuant to ORS 161.725(1) (1987), which allowed the court to impose an indeterminate sentence of 30 years if “[t]he defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS 161.735 (1987) required a court, before imposing a dangerous offender sentence pursuant to ORS 161.725 (1987), to obtain and consider a presentence investigation report and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist.