Teague v. Palmateer
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because petitioner previously had sought post-conviction relief before seeking relief in the present case, his present petition is barred unless it asserts grounds for relief “which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” Id.

The question, then, regardless of whether ORS 138.510(3) or ORS 138.550(3) applies, is whether the grounds for relief that petitioner asserts in the present case “could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” In Long, 166 Or App at 101, we interpreted identical language from ORS 138.510(2) (1991), as follows: