Teague v. Palmateer
[…] The fact-finding accuracy implications with respect to the determination of future dangerousness — i.e., whether a particular person has “a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity towards criminal activity” — are qualitatively different.

Given the majority’s analysis, it does not need to reach and resolve this question. I must.

ORS 138.530(1)(c) provides that a petitioner may obtain post-conviction relief if subjected to a “[sjentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.”

ORS 138.530(1)(a) provides that a petitioner may obtain post-conviction relief if there has been a “substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction * * * of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.”

But see McMillan v.