Teague v. Palmateer
[…] Pending the Court’s direction, I would conclude that, as applied to the determination of *606“future dangerousness” under Oregon’s dangerous offender statutes, Apprendi announces a “watershed rule.”

III. PROCEDURAL BARS: PETITIONER’S CLAIM FOR INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IS TIME-BARRED. PETITIONER’S REMAINING CLAIMS ARE NEITHER TIME-BARRED NOR PRECLUDED UNDER THE “SUCCESSIVE-PETITION” BAR

I turn, then, to whether petitioner’s present claims are procedurally barred under Oregon’s post-conviction relief statutes.6 Specifically, are petitioner’s claims time-barred under ORS 138.510(3) or barred under ORS 138.550(3) because petitioner previously had sought post-conviction relief? ORS 138.510(3) provides:

“A petition [for post-conviction relief] must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
“(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.
“(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.”

(Emphasis added.) Petitioner’s petition for post-conviction relief was filed in March 2000, more than two years after the date of his conviction, after appeal to the Oregon appellate courts, became final. Thus, his petition would be barred under ORS 138.510(3)(b) unless he asserted grounds for relief “which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”

In a similar manner, ORS 138.550(3) provides, in part: