Amended opinion of the court by
[…] . HRS § 134-6(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.j
The prosecution amended the complaint on October 3, 1996, in respects not relevant to the present appeal, and the circuit court subsequently dismissed Count IV of the complaint on Ae prosecution’s motion.
.HRS § 708-810(1 )(a) provides:
A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against px'operty rights, and:
... The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense....