Amended opinion of the court by
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
In light of the foregoing, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment of conviction and *557sentence, filed on April 12, 1999, and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. HRS § 707-702(2) provides:
In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.
. HRS § 707-701(l)(a) provides: “A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of ... [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident!.]’’