Amended opinion of the court by
[…] However, HRS § 707-702(2), see supra note 1, provided Yamada with “a defense [ (singular’) ], which[,]” “[i]n a prosecution [ (singular) ] for murder in the first and second degrees ...,” “reduces the offense [ (singular) ] to manslaughter!.]” Of. HRS § 701-115 (1993) (if the defendant presents evidence of “a fact or set of facts” that constitute a defense and the defense is not an affirmative defense, then “the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in *551the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt”); see also HRS § 702-205 (1993) (“[t]he elements of an offense are such ... (2) attendant circumstances ... as ... [negative a defense”); State v.