Amended opinion of the court by
[…] Jones, 96 Hawai'i 161, 168 n. 10, 29 P.3d 351, 358 n. 10 (2001) (“An affirmative defense is not one that the prosecution is required to negative as an element of the offense. See State v. Anderson, 58 Haw. 479, 484-85, 572 P.2d 159, 163 (1977).”); HRS § 701-114 (1993) (“[except as otherwise provided in [HRS § ] 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless” the prosecution “prove[s] beyond a reasonable doubt ... [e]ach element of the offense”); Whiting v. State, 88 Hawai'i 356, 360-61, 966 P.2d 1082, 1086-87 (1998); State v. Holbron, 80 Hawai'i 27, 43, 904 P.2d 912, 928 (1995).