Amended opinion of the court by
[…] We emphasize, however, that the trial court must clearly instruct the jury that it may consider a properly raised defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect if and only if it first unanimously agrees that the prosecution has proved all of the elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Stale v. Miyashiro, 90 Hawai'i 489, 500-01 & n. 13, 979 P.2d 85, 96-97 & n. 13 (App.1999).
. HRS § 707-701.5(1) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in [HRS § ] 707-701, a person commits Ae offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
. HRS § 134-6(a) provides: