Concurring Opinion of
[…] . Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701 (1993), in relevant part, provides:
(i) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separate incident [.]
(Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 707-701.5(1) (1993) states:
Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 704-400 (1993) provides:
(1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the persons conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
(Emphasis added.)
.HRS § 707-702(2) (1993) provides: