Concurring Opinion of
[…] VIII.
For the foregoing reasons, the case must be vacated and remanded for a new trial, with instructions to the court to properly instruct the jury in accordance with the foregoing precepts.
. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701 (1993), in relevant part, provides:
(i) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separate incident [.]
(Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 707-701.5(1) (1993) states:
Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 704-400 (1993) provides: