Vasquez v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Johnson v. Tradewell Stores, Inc., 95 Wn.2d 739, 630 P.2d 441 (1981).

Affirmed.

Green, C.J., concurs.

WAC 263-12-175, authorized by RCW 51.52.020, provides that time "shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state holiday, and then it is excluded and the next succeeding business day included". Since the 30th day fell on Sunday, Mr. Vasquez gained an additional day in which to file his notice of appeal.

Former RCW 51.52.060 provided:

"Any workman . . . aggrieved by an order, decision, or award of the [Department of Labor and Industries] must, before he appeals to the courts, file with the [Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals] and the director, by mail or personally, within sixty days from the day on which such copy of such order, decision, or award was communicated to such person, a notice of appeal to the board." Rodriguez v. Department of Labor & Indus., 85 Wn.2d 949, 951, 540 P.2d 1359 (1975).

Because of the superior court's appellate jurisdiction in this area, we note by analogy RAP 18.6(b) which provides:

"(b) Service by Mail.