Vasquez v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] A doctor's use of such words as "might," "could," "likely," "possible" and "may have," particularly when coupled with other credible evidence of a non-medical character, such as a sequence of symptoms or events corroborating the opinion, is . . . sufficient to sustain an award.

2 A. Larson, Workmen's Compensation § 80.30, at 15-86 to 15-87 (1986). Here, there is sufficient corroborating evidence in Mr. Vasquez' testimony and that of co-workers and friends to support the jury verdict.

Finally, we examine whether attorney fees were properly awarded to Mr. Vasquez. RCW 51.52.130 provides in part:

If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker . . ., a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's . . . attorney shall be fixed by the court.

Since the Board's decision was reversed and additional relief granted, the award of attorney fees and costs was proper. Johnson v. Tradewell Stores, Inc., 95 Wn.2d 739, 630 P.2d 441 (1981).

Affirmed.

Green, C.J., concurs.