Vasquez v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] In re Saltis, 94 Wn.2d 889, 896, 621 P.2d 716 (1980) (quoting Curtis Lumber Co. v. Sortor, 83 Wn.2d *384764, 767, 522 P.2d 822 (1974)). Here, we hold Mr. Vasquez timely complied with RCW 51.52.110 service requirements when he mailed notice within 30 days of his receipt of the Board's denial of review.

3. Whether Am-Fac was properly served.

RCW 51.52.110 provides that " [i]f the case is one involving a self-insurer, a copy of the notice of appeal shall also be served by mail, or personally, on such self-insurer". Here, the record reveals that Mr. Vasquez served Am-Fac's attorney rather than Am-Fac, itself, on December 6 or 7, 1983.