The statute on its face plainly distinguishes between “use” and “personal use.” The electorate viewed defendants convicted of offenses involving use of a firearm sufficiently dangerous to be subjected to the harsher sentencing scheme directed at repeat offenders. Under the guise of statutory construction where none is needed, the majority thwarts the manifest intent of the people, and in the process, nullifies the firearm-use provision of subdivision (c)(8). I would affirm.
Mosk, J., and Lucas, J., concurred.
Penal Code section 246 reads in pertinent part as follows: “Any person who shall maliciously and wilfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.”
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.