delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] That duty does not derive from the No-Fault Act, but applies equally to any insurer whether the contract involves automobiles or not. See, e.g., Savio, 706 P.2d at 1273-74 (duty applies to workers’ compensation insurance carrier). The question is not whether the General Assembly authorized a private right of action for a breach of duty it statutorily created, but whether the legislature meant to abrogate an existing common-law remedy when it enacted section 10-4-708(1).
Although section 2-4-211, IB C.R.S. (1980), expressly grants the General Assembly the right to abrogate common-law remedies, “we will not lightly infer a legislative abrogation of that right absent a clear expression of intent.” Kristensen v. Jones, 195 Colo. 122, 124, 575 P.2d 854, 855 (1978) (emphasis added); see also Robinson v.