delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Thiboutot, 448 U.S. 1, 100 S.Ct. 2502, 65 L.Ed.2d 555 (1980); Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 100 S.Ct. 553, 62 L.Ed.2d 481 (1980).
. A governmental entity, as opposed to an individual defendant, is immune from liability for punitive damages. Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 269, 101 S.Ct. 2748, 2761, 69 L.Ed.2d 616 (1981).
. Accordingly, the jury instructions in this case provided in Instruction No. 17 that the jury must find that the conduct of the defendant was “in reckless disregard of, or in callous indifference to, plaintiff’s constitutional rights."
. 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides in relevant part:
[I]n all cases where [the federal laws] are not adapted to the object [of the civil rights laws] ... the common law, as modified by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause....
.Federal common law is a body of decisional law developed by the federal courts untrammeled by the state court decisions. O'Brien v. Western Union Telegraph Co., 113 F.2d 539, 541 (1st Cir.1940).