dissenting.
[…] In other words, the state legislature is directing the city employer to include in its budget, and subsequently on the tax roll, an item to pay annual premiums.
ORS 291.342 and 291.344 together with ORS 311.657 and 311.658 provide for a state property tax to be collected through the counties and to be paid to the state treasury to insure payment of bonded indebtedness, interest and deficit. However, ORS 311.660(1) specifically provides:
"(1) The State of Oregon shall not for any fiscal year collect a state property tax, either directly or by apportionment among the several counties, in any greater amount than it may be necessary to collect by means of such a property tax for that year to pay bonded indebtedness or the interest thereon.”