Frickey Ex Rel. Frickey v. Equity Mutual Insurance
[…] Hence we hold attorney fees are not allowable here.”

See also Koch, Administratrix v. Prudential Ins. Co., 205 Kan. 561, 470 P.2d 756, and Forrester v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 213 Kan. 442, 452, 517 P.2d 173. Moreover, attorney fees may not be taxed as costs unless authorized by a statute [K.S.A. 60-2003(6)].

Likewise, appellant is not entitled to attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-256. First, that statute applies only when the insurer refuses to pay a judgment rendered against the plaintiff. Second, as a predicate for liability of the insurance carrier for attorney fees, the statute requires that such carrier “. . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss.” It is the opinion of this court that the insurance carriers in this case acted in good faith and that they did not decline coverage “without just cause.”

Appellant cites as authority Jones v. Smith, 1 Kan.