Prior to the enactment of the new criminal code in 1971, two statutes dealt with the unauthorized , entry *336into a motor v
[…] In this case the only acts affecting the vehicle were opening the locked door and rifling the glove box. Considered as separate acts or a single act, they do not constitute a sufficient exercise of control over the vehicle such that defendant has manifested an intent to affect the rightful possessor’s relationship to the automobile, i.e., there was no intention to use the vehicle.
Reversed.
ORS 164.135 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner * *
Defendant was acquitted of the theft charge.
Former ORS 164.330 provides: