The decision is affirmed.
Wright, J.,* Elkington, J.,† and Sims, J.,‡ concurred.
The Public Utilities Commission and its predecessor, the California Railroad Commission, had long before recognized and applied the rule against retroactive ratemaking. (See, e.g., Re Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. (1949) 48 Cal.P.U.C. 823, 836-837, and cases cited.)
Section 728 provides in pertinent part that “Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates . . . collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service . . . are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, [or] unreasonable . . . the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates ... to be thereafter observed and in force.” .
Pacific Tel. & Tel. relied on a number of decisions of federal courts and our sister states which likewise held that rate-fixing orders could operate only prospectively.