*896In April 1976, following the referee’s order dismissing t
[…] Opinion
CLARK, J.Jesse W., a minor, seeks writ of prohibition to restrain the respondent juvenile court from proceeding pursuant to statute (Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 559, now § 253) to redetermine petitioner’s status as a ward after a referee had absolved petitioner of misconduct charged in a petition filed pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602. Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 provides: “Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state . . . defining crime ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.” All section references hereinafter are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.
Petitioner contends that the statutory procedure for redetermination of his status constitutes a second exposure to jeopardy for the same offense, contrary to Fifth Amendment prohibitions.