Phillippe v. Shapell Industries, Inc.
[…] Foundation for Ocean Research (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 179, 183 [165 Cal.Rptr. 571 ] [disapproved on other grounds in Tenzer v. Superscope, Inc., supra, 39 Cal.3d 18, 29].) Neither circumstance is present in the instant case.

For criticism of the courts’ reluctance to extend equitable remedies to brokers see Comment, Equitable Estoppel and the Statute of Frauds in California (1965) 53 Cal.L.Rev. 590, 602, 609; Note, Oral Employment Contracts and Equitable Estoppel: The Real Estate Broker as Victim (1975) 26 Hastings L.J. 1503; 1 Miller & Starr, Current Law of California Real Estate, supra, section 1.54, pages 69-74, footnote 8.

The legal study requirements are substantial. Business and Professions Code section 10170.5 provides that the continuing education must include: “A three-hour course in ethics, professional conduct, and legal aspects of real estate, which shall include, but not be limited *1262to, relevant legislation, regulations, articles, reports, studies, court decisions, treatises, and information of current interest.” (Italics added.)