Phillippe v. Shapell Industries, Inc.
[…] (7th ed. 1986) § 3.14, p. 53.)

The court had previously suggested that actual fraud might give rise to equitable estoppel. In Pacific Southwest, supra, 47 Cal.2d 62, 70, the court noted that equitable estoppel was not appropriate in the absence of a showing of actual fraud. Similarly, in Beazell v. Schrader, supra, 59 Cal.2d 577, 582, the court refused to rely on equitable principles to enforce an oral broker’s employment agreement but noted that the defendant was not charged with any improprieties other than his failure to perform an oral contract.

Section 1623 provides: “Where a contract, which is required by law to be in writing, is prevented from being put into writing by the fraud of a party thereto, any other party who is by such fraud led to believe that it is in writing, and acts upon such belief to his prejudice, may enforce it against the fraudulent party.”

Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Two, assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Four, assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.