Introduction
[…] They argue that juveniles are now accused of and held accountable for criminal behavior and, therefore, should be entitled to jury trials under Pasco v. Mace, 98 Wn.2d 87, 100, 653 P.2d 618 (1982), which held that "[a]s for those offenses which carry a criminal stigma and particularly those for which a possible term of imprisonment is prescribed, the constitution requires that a jury trial be afforded unless waived." As support for their claim, defendants point first to several sections of the JJA.
RCW 13.40.020(11) defines "juvenile offender" as any juvenile found by the juvenile court to have committed an offense. An offense is "an act designated a violation or a crime if committed by an adult under the law of this state . . ." (Italics ours.)9 Furthermore, two of the JJA's purposes are to " [m]ake the juvenile offender accountable for his or her criminal behavior " and to "[pjrovide for punishment commensurate with the age, crime, and criminal history of the juvenile offender". (Italics ours.)10 The Law-ley