State v. Thomas
[…] We will not infer the existence of such a person from a silent record. Second, there is no showing that any expert testimony would have helped. The fact is that Thomas was drunk. Surely the collective experience of a jury is sufficient to apprise the jurors of the effects of drunkenness.
We also conclude that the trial court would have committed no prejudicial error in refusing a [State v.] Sherman [98 Wn.2d 53, 653 P.2d 612 (1982)] instruction had it been offered. Therefore, counsel's failure to offer it did not prejudice Thomas.
Under RCW 46.61.024, the State is required to prove that the defendant drove in a manner "indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives of property of others ..." (Italics ours.) Sherman acknowledged that this mental state element can be inferred from circumstantial evidence.