State v. Edmonson
[…] Therefore, the presence of the state attorney general will not require a dismissal of the indictment.

V

Constitutionality of I.C. § 18-1905

Edmonson was indicted on the crime of falsification of corporate books in violation of I.C. § 18-1905. The punishment provision of this statute provides:

“is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not less than three (3) nor more than ten (10) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year or a fine not exceeding $500, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

I.C. § 18-111 distinguishes a felony from a misdemeanor.

“A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison____ Every other crime [except infractions] is a misdemeanor. When a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is also punishable by a fine or imprisonment in a county jail, in the discretion of the court, it shall be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes after a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.”

Edmonson contends that I.C. § 18-1905 violates the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution for two reasons. First, the statute does not delineate between the type of conduct punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor.