Harris v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Until recently, he received those payments.2 Harris was examined numerous times from 1979 to 1986. The doctor who examined him repeatedly stated that his condition was permanent and that he did not expect that Harris would be able to return to work. Although Harris might have initiated an inquiry under RCW 51.32.055(2) to determine whether he was entitled to receive permanent total disability benefits, he did not do so.

RCW 51.32.225(1), which became effective July 1, 1986, provides:

For persons receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability under this title, the compensation shall be reduced by the department to allow an offset for social security retirement benefits payable under the federal social security, old age survivors, and disability insurance act, 42 U.S.C. This reduction shall not apply to any worker who is receiving permanent total disability benefits prior to July 1, 1986.

Dining legislative debate, two major justifications for the offset emerged: avoiding duplicative benefits and limiting the cost of industrial insurance. House floor remarks by Representatives Chandler and King on second reading of SHB 1875, 49th Legislature (Feb. 12, 1986).