Harris v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] In addition, as the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals indicated, if the Legislature had wanted to broaden the class of individuals that were not subject to the Social Security offset to include those who were injured prior to July 1, 1986, but not found to be permanently and totally disabled until after that date, it could have used language similar to *473that in RCW 51.32.220(7). In re Social Security Retirement Offset Cases (Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals), at 7. The 1982 amendments to RCW 51.32.220(1) raised the age limit for the disability offset from age 62 to age 65. The Legislature also provided that the change in the law "shall apply with respect to workers whose effective entitlement to total disability compensation begins after January 1, 1983." (Italics ours.) RCW 51.32.220(7). As a result, even when a person was placed on the pension rolls after January 1,1983, but that person's effective date of total disability was prior to January 1, 1983, he or she would still be exempt from the expanded disability offset.