The court explained, in its opinion, what it identified as the analytical weaknesses of the parties’ positions. That was very useful to us. Had the court *17chosen to go on from there and identify its own methodology and assumptions, its work would have been even more useful.
The Department also argues that, from the structure of the Tax Court’s opinion, it appears that the court did not, at all times and with respect to all issues before it, require that UP show by a preponderance of the evidence that UP’s arguments were correct. ORS 305.427 provides:
“In all proceedings before the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.”
See also PP&L v. Dept. of Rev., supra, 308 Or at 54-55 (discussing role of burden of proof).