AMENDED OPINION
[…] The warrant states the method and the date of execution, which may not be fewer than thirty days nor more *1029than sixty days from the date of issuance of the warrant.7
The judgment of death may be stayed, as was done many times in this case, for purposes of processing appeals or other review.8 Utah Code Ann. § 77-19-9 provides:
(1) If for any reason a judgment of death has not been executed and remains in force, the court where the conviction was had, on application of the prosecuting attorney, shall order the defendant to be brought before it....
(2) When the defendant is brought before the court, it shall inquire into the facts and, if no legal reason exists against the execution of judgment, the court shall make an order requiring the executive director of the Department of Corrections or his designee to ensure that the judgment is executed on a specified day, not fewer than 30 nor more than 60 days thereafter, at an hour determined by the Department of Corrections.
(Emphasis added.)
It is thus to be seen that the proceedings before Judge Hyde in the district court on June 2, 1992, were not for the imposition of a new sentence.