AMENDED OPINION
[…] (Emphasis added.)
It is thus to be seen that the proceedings before Judge Hyde in the district court on June 2, 1992, were not for the imposition of a new sentence. Rather, the proceedings were for the purpose of determining if any legal cause existed against execution of the judgment of death rendered following the imposition of sentence on November 27, 1974.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-207.5 is plain on its face and clearly provides:
(1) The sentencing option of life without parole provided in Sections 76-3-201 and 76-3-207 applies only to those capital offenses for which the offender is sentenced on or after April 27, 1992. The sentencing option of life without parole provided in Sections 76-3-201 and 76-3-207 has no effect on sentences imposed in capital cases prior to April 27, 1992.
Hence, Judge Hyde did not err in concluding that the new sentencing option has no retroactive application to defendant, whose date of sentence occurred on November 27, 1974.
Defendant advances three additional contentions, all of which we have duly considered and found to be without merit.