specially concurring:
[…] . The rationale that underlies the broad judicial deference in this area is my conclusion that the defendant’s right of waiver is exclusively a statutory right defined by the General Assembly.
. Fed.R.Crim.P. 23(a) provided the basis for Crim.P. 23(a)(5) and has been in effect since 1946 without change. Fed.R.Crim.P. 23(a) states, “[cjases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the government."
. Section 18-1-406(2) provides, "[ejxcept as to class 1 felonies, the person accused of a felony or misdemeanor may waive a trial by jury by express written instrument filed of record or by announcement in open court appearing of record.”
. To the extent that the two statutes are irreconcilable, section 16-10-101 prevails over section 18-1-406(2) because it has the later effective date. See § 2-4-206, IB C.RÍS. (1980).
.Neither this court nor the United States Supreme Court requires the unconditional right to waive a jury trial.