Nelson Ex Rel. Hirschfeld v. Corporation of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
[…] . We recognized in Krukiewicz that section 78-27-A2 of the CNA was a “pro tanto ” repeal of section 15- 4- 4 of the Joint Obligations Act. To the extent that the LRA still addresses regular co-defendants who are liable because of fault, the LRA will supersede or act as a pro tanto repeal of section 15-4 — 4 as to those defendants. However, since the LRA does not address vicariously liable parties, section 15 4 4 now applies to those parties.

.Section 15-4-4 specifically provides:

[T]he obligee’s release or discharge of one or more of several obligors, or of one or more of joint or of joint and several obligors, shall not discharge co-obligors against whom the obli-gee in writing and as part of the same transaction as the release or discharge expressly reserves his rights; and in the absence of such a reservation of rights shall discharge co-obli-gors only to the extent provided in Section 15-4-5.