Sandy v. Fifth Judicial District Court
[…] Until it is made to appear, on the record, that the district attorney’s dismissing murder charges in this case would not be an abuse of prosecu-torial discretion, I would defer to the judgment of the trial court in the assumption that there has been in this case such “a sufficient deviation from sound prosecutorial principles” as to justify the judge’s decision. I would deny Ms. Sandy’s petition and therefore dissent to the order granting the writ.

I would note that the amended information probably does not state a public offense. The amended information cites “a violation of NRS 200.040/ NRS 193.165.” The information does not cite NRS 200.050 (“ ‘Voluntary manslaughter’ defined.”) which elaborates on the definition of the crime of manslaughter. Under NRS 200.040 and NRS 200.050, the elements of voluntary manslaughter are (1) the “unlawful killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation,” (2) the killing must be “upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible,” and (3) there “must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing.”