Clay v. Independent School District No. 1 of Tulsa County
[…] "It shall be the duty of the officers of each municipal corporation in the State of Oklahoma by law authorized to levy taxes to make a levy each year for a sinking fund, which shall ... be sufficient to pay ... [a] sum ... equal to one-third (½) of the original amount of all outstanding judgements against the municipality when one-third (⅛) or more of each judgment remains due and unpaid, and in case less than one-third (½) of such judgment remains due then for the entire amount of such judgment yet remaining unpaid ...” (Emphasis added.)

The pertinent terms of 62 O.S.1991 § 435 are:

"... Such sinking funds shall be used ... [f]or the payment of judgments against the municipality ...." (Emphasis added.)

The pertinent terms of 62 O.S.1991 § 365.5 were:

"Money judgments against any county or other municipal subdivisions of the State of Oklahoma shall be paid in the following manner, and may be paid in no other manner .... [The municipal treasurer] shall ... canvass his sinking fund for the purpose of ascertaining if there be in his sinking fund for such municipality an amount of actual cash over and above the amount of cash needed to pay all coupons and bonds matured and maturing therein within the time such sinking fund will be replenished from levies made or to be made for such judgment ... he shall approve such claim in such amount as is neither in excess of such claim nor in excess of the actual cash reserve necessary for coupons and bonds as hereinbe-fore defined and shall transmit it to the clerk of such municipality.” (Emphasis added.)

The 1994 amendment to § 365.5 has no legal effect on this case.

The terms of 62 O.S.1991 § 361 were amended in 1993 to provide: