Asson v. City of Burley
[…] By the terms of the contract itself, it is payable only from revenues obtained from the sale by the cities of electric power. The sole source of revenue from which the cities are obligated to make payment to WPPSS is the electric utility rates charged only to customers of the electric utilities operated by the cities, most but not all of whom are located within the cities. No tax funds are ever involved under this contract. Because this obligation can never be a liability on the general city fund, it is not the type of liability contemplated under Art. 8, § 3; thus, Art. 8, § 3, should not render the agreement void.

B

Another reason exists that should validate the Participants’ Agreements under Art. 8, § 3. That section provides for an exception to the requirement of a citizens’ election where the liabilities are “ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” The agreements were contracts for the acquisition of electricity.