dissenting.
[…] Keeping in mind that, to avoid suspension, all claimant needed to do was either to keep an appointment of which he had notice or to notify the insurer of a substantial reason why he could not, we should recognize that we are not dealing here with governmental action that is unreasonable or arbitrary. We should also recognize, then, that there is no substantial due process problem.1
Therefore, I dissent.
Gillette, Van Hoomissen and Young, JJ, join in this dissent.ORS 656.325 provides, with respect to required medical examinations:
“* * * If the worker refuses to submit to any such examination, or obstruct the same, the rights of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director until the examination has taken place, and no compensation shall be payable during or for account of such period.”
Under this provision, suspended benefits are apparently permanently lost, even if the worker subsequently submits to and satisfies a medical examination.