Milligan v. City of Laguna Beach
[…] The comment points out that the immunity is “absolute,” and there is nothing in the section or comment indicating that the immunity is conditional on type of use. (Osgood v. County of Shasta, supra, 50 Cal.App.3d 586, 590; see 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1963) p. 220.) While the change in the language shows that the immunity was to be broadened to apply to all users, there is nothing to indicate that the immunity was also to be made applicable to nonusers.

Reliance is placed on the language of section 830 which defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care *835. . . .” It is urged that because the liability provision refers to both public and adjacent property, the immunity provision should also apply to both. However, neither symmetry nor self-cancellation is necessary in the adoption of code sections.