Since both statutes deal with the same subject matter, i.e., sentencing procedures, we are enjoined to compare and harmonize them.
I.C. § 19-2515(c) clearly requires that, “[i]n all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed, the court shall, after conviction, order a presentence investigation to be conducted according to such procedures as are prescribed by law.” Hence, *368no discretion exists in the court, other than to order the conducting of a presentence investigation. I.C. § 20-220 sets out the scope of such investigation, requires a written report, and mandates:
“The parole and probation officer shall inquire into the circumstances of the offense, criminal record, social history and present condition of the defendant. Whenever practicable, such investigation shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant.”
A logical extension of appellant’s argument would require an investigation to be completed, a written report to be submitted, but upon the demand of the defendant, the court to refrain from reading the report. Such a result would be, of course, anomalous and unnecessary.