Discretion, we stated, exists only insofar as an officer has been delegated responsibility for value judgments and policy choices among competing goals and priorities.7 Patently the purpose of ORS 133.310(3) was to negate any discretion of that kind in enforcing restraining orders issued under the Abuse Prevention Act. This conclusion does not depend on facts in the individual case. The circuit court erred in denying plaintiffs motion to strike this defense.
Defendants also claim immunity by virtue of ORS 133.315, which provides that “[n]o peace officer shall be held criminally or civilly liable for making an arrest pursuant to ORS 133.055(2) or 133.310(3) provided he acts in good faith *711and without malice.” That section provides immunity for making good faith arrests, not for failing to do so, and its obvious purpose is to reinforce the officer’s duty to arrest on probable cause.