State Ex Rel. Witting v. SUP. CT. FOR KING CTY.
[…] Such motion to dismiss shall come on for hearing only after notice to the adverse party.”

The parties admit that, on the day before the trial date, the cause was continued subject to call and that this was done pursuant to agreement.

The decisions are clear that in cases within the purview of Rule 3, supra, no element of discretion is involved, and the cause must be dismissed.

However, this case is not clearly within the terms of the rule. No further note for the motion docket was required. RCW 4.44.020 provides in part as follows:

“When a cause has once been placed upon either docket of the court, if not tried or argued at the time for which notice was given, it need not be noticed for a subsequent session or day, but shall remain upon the docket from session to session or from law day to law day until final disposition or stricken off by the court. . . . ”

State ex rel. Seattle v. Superior Court, 6 Wn. (2d) 540, 108 P. (2d) 342, held that the rule does not apply if there is a stipulation that the cause need not be noticed for trial within the year.