State Tax Commission v. Consumers Market, Inc.
[…] State Tax Commission v. Consumers Market, Inc.

BERNSTEIN, Justice

(dissenting).

I dissent from the opinion of the majority essentially for the reason that the transactions here in issue clearly were taxable sales within the meaning of our statute on Transaction Privilege Taxes (A.R. S. Title 42, Chapter 8, Article 1) and. should not be excluded therefrom by virtue of an exception based on “elementary economics” superimposed on the plain, meaning of that statute.

Paragraph 11 of A.R.S. § 42-1301 defines a “sale” as

“any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever, of tangible personal property, for a consideration * * *.”

This very broad definition of a sale manifestly includes the instant transactions-whereby the plaintiff transferred title and possession of tangible merchandise property in exchange, barter and consideration for trading stamps.