State v. Takacs
[…] "(1) That on or about May 12, 1980 [sic], the defendant knowingly inflicted grievous bodily harm upon [the victim].

"(2) That the assault was not committed in self-defense; and

"(3) That the acts occurred in King County, Washington." Defendant's proposed instruction 14.

"Assault in the second degree. (1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he:

" (b) Shall knowingly inflict grievous bodily harm upon another with or without a weapon; ..." RCW 9A.36.020.

"A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a). McCullum, at 495.

A person acts with knowledge when:

"(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense;. . ." RCW 9A.08.010(l)(b)(i).

This does not mean that we approve instruction 14 proposed by the defendant.

Johnson established a new category for cases that do not fit any of the three categories covered by past retroactivity analysis.