Standard Oil Co. v. Johnson
[…] It is our conclusion, therefore, that the sales of fuel oil involved in this action were not made in California within the meaning of the Retail Sales Tax Act of 1933 or Ruling No. 26 of the Sales Tax Rules and Regulations of the Board of Equalization.

That the transactions were not subject to the tax is further indicated by the 1943 amendment to the Revenue and Taxation Code which added section 6385 specifically exempting all sales of this type. (Stats. 1943, p. 2457.) The section provides: “There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to a common carrier, shipped by the seller via the purchasing carrier under a bill of lading whether the freight is paid in advance, or the shipment is made freight charges collect, to a point outside this State and the property is actually transported to the out-of-state destination for use by the carrier in the conduct of its business as a common carrier.” That this court may consider the 1943 amendment in determining the scope of the tax statute at the time of the transactions here involved is indicated by Union League Club v. Johnson, 18 Cal.2d 275, 278-279 [115 P.2d 425].