People v. Marcy
[…] As the majority points out, the Colorado Criminal Code has consistently provided that extreme indifference murder and second-degree murder contain the same mens rea element. Prior to amendments made in 1977, both statutes required that their respective criminal acts be committed “intentionally.” See section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). Now both statutes require that the defendant act “knowingly” in order to be convicted.

The definition of acting “knowingly” is given in section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), and it is divisible into two parts:

“A person acts ‘knowingly’ ... with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts ‘knowingly’ . .. with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result.” (Emphasis added.)

We have previously interpreted the mens rea element of second-degree murder in relation to the preceding definition: