Emery Ex Rel. Emery v. University of New Mexico Medical Center
[…] It had no duty, in advance of a hearing, to study the case in order to resolve a perplexing problem of which it has no knowledge. In advance of a hearing, lawyers have a duty to submit memoranda to assist the court. In the instant case, the trial court had nothing before it other than arguments of lawyers. No request was made either that the trial court consider the affidavit and exhibits before a final order be entered, or that the order be set aside based upon this information.

The hospital’s defense that plaintiffs failed to comply with § 41^4-16 should be stricken.

C. Whether commencement of the notice provision is the day of occurrence is a question of fact.

Section 41-4-16(A) reads in pertinent part:

Every person who claims damages . .. under the Tort Claims Act . . . shall cause to be presented . .. within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim ... a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury. [Emphasis added.]

The statute is silent on the meaning of “an occurrence giving rise to a claim.” It is a difficult and complex legal problem that demands a fair result to both the governmental entity and the person who claims damages.

Absent “actual notice of the occurrence" by the governmental entity, the notice provision is a condition precedent to the bringing of an action.