During the marriage the husband’s cash contribution to the marriage was $56,800 while the wife’s contribution was $64,100. The trial court found that:
[…] At trial, appellee testified that she *77thought she might like to go to law school or get a master’s degree in public or business administration. .
The trial court then held, as a matter of “equity”, that appellant should pay spousal maintenance to appellee in the sum of $500 monthly if she started school by September 1, 1980, for as long as she remained a full-time student in good standing, not to exceed 33 payments; this obligation to continue even if the husband died. What little personal property parties owned was divided according to their agreement made prior to trial.
A.R.S. Sec. 25-319 determines the issue in this case:
“A. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ..., the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
******
(2) Is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment ... or lacks earning ability in the labor market adequate to support himself or herself.” (Emphasis added)
The evidence is clear and the trial court concedes in its findings that appellee did not bring herself within the statute.