dissenting.
[…] Section 39-26-102(5) provides in relevant part that:
“On all sales at retail, valued in money, when such sales are made under conditional sales contract, or under other forms of sale where the payment of the principal sum thereunder is extended over a period longer than sixty days from the date of sale thereof, only such portion of the sale amount thereof may be counted for the purpose of imposition of the tax imposed by this article as has actually been received in cash by the taxpayer during the period for which the tax imposed by this article is due and payable....”
Section 39-26-111 provides in pertinent part:
“In case of a sale upon credit ... there shall be paid upon each payment, upon the account of purchase price, that portion of the total tax which the amount paid bears in the total purchase price. The executive director ... may authorize a retailer doing business, wholly or partly on a credit basis, to make returns on the basis of cash actually received. Thereafter the retailer shall make return and pay taxes on that basis until further order of the executive director... . ”