McClure v. Nampa Highway District
[…] After filing an answer to McClure’s complaint, the highway district moved for summary judgment of dismissal and McClure moved for summary judgment decreeing that the highway district was negligent per se in having failed to post any warning sign on the curve. At the ensuing hearing the court granted the highway district’s motion, denied McClure’s motion,1 and entered judgment of dismissal with prejudice. The court held that the highway district was immune from suit on the basis of the “discretionary function or duty” exception in the Idaho Tort Claims Act, I.C. § 6-904, which provides:

“EXCEPTIONS TO GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY. — A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
“1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perforin a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.” (Emphasis added.)

Dunbar v. United Steelworkers of America, 100 Idaho 523, 602 P.2d 21 (1979), and Gavica v. Hanson, 101 Idaho 58, 608 P.2d 861 (1980), had not then been decided.