State v. Barsness
[…] “Powers of local authorities. — (1) The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
“(m) Prohibiting or regulating the use of heavily traveled streets by any-class or kind of traffic found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic;
“(u) Prohibiting drivers of ambulances from exceeding maximum speed limits;
“(v) Adopting such other traffic regulations as are specifically authorized by this title.”

I.C. § 50-302 provides in part:

“Cities shall make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulation [regulations] and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state of Idaho as may be expedient, in addition to the special powers in this act granted, to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the corporation . ... ”

I.C. § 50-314 provides in part:

“Cities shall have power to: control and limit the traffic on streets, avenues and public places .... ”