State Ex Rel. Tattersall v. Yelle
[…] Ill, § 25, of the state constitution, because some of the members of the commission are not qualified electors of this state.

Are the commissioners “state officers” or holders of “state offices,” within the meaning of Art. Ill, §§21 and 25? The meaning of the term, “state officer,” as used in the constitution, may vary according to the context in which it is used. See In re Bartz, supra.

Art. Ill, § 21, provides that “The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, . . . ”

Art. Ill, § 25, provides:

“No person, except a citizen of thé United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office, . . . The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected. . . . ”

*864Art. Ill, § 1, provides:- .