State Ex Rel. Tattersall v. Yelle
[…] See In re Bartz, supra.

Art. Ill, § 21, provides that “The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, . . . ”

Art. Ill, § 25, provides:

“No person, except a citizen of thé United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office, . . . The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for which they shall have been elected. . . . ”

*864Art. Ill, § 1, provides:- .

“The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state . . . ”

Art. Ill, § 4, refers to the “officers named in the first section of this article.” In regard to increasing or decreasing the compensation for “state officers,” Art. Ill, § 25, quoted above, refers to “the term for which they shall have been elected.”