State Ex Rel. Tattersall v. Yelle
[…] Ill, § 21, because it makes the attorney general of this state and the attorneys general of each of the other compacting states legal advisers to the commission, and (2) that it violates Art. Ill, § 25, of the state constitution, because some of the members of the commission are not qualified electors of this state.

Are the commissioners “state officers” or holders of “state offices,” within the meaning of Art. Ill, §§21 and 25? The meaning of the term, “state officer,” as used in the constitution, may vary according to the context in which it is used. See In re Bartz, supra.

Art. Ill, § 21, provides that “The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, . . . ”

Art. Ill, § 25, provides: