This action has already delayed fulfillment of the state of Washington’s obligation under the ¡compact for about two and one-half, years. ■-
[…] (Italics mine.)
This is not a suit to enjoin the expenditure of public moneys in violation of a statute. Indeed, it is very clear that the expenditure in question is made pursuant to the statute. The purpose of the action is to invalidate the statute, and thus take the state out of the compact.
Neither the appellant’s personal nor property rights are affected by the compact. She, therefore, cannot maintain her action under any common-law theory and must rely upon the declaratory judgment act to do so.
*867RCW 7.24.020, Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 7.84-2, provides:
“A person interested under a deed, will, written'contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” (Italics mine.)
To come under the statute, the appellant must specify what property or constitutional personal right of hers is affected by the statute.