Deaconess Medical Center v. Department of Revenue
[…] The Department argued that only permanent replacements qualify as prostheses; the trial court held that permanence is not required. We need not venture into this conflict, for application of the statute exempting prosthetic devices does not turn on whether an item is a prosthesis, for not every prosthesis is exempt and the machines in question, even if prostheses, do not qualify for exemption.

RCW 82.08.0283 provides, in relevant part:

Exemptions — Sales of . . . prosthetic and orthotic devices, . . . The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of . . . prosthetic . . . devices prescribed for an individual by a person licensed under chapters 18.25, 18.57, or 18.71 RCW or dispensed or fitted by a person licensed under chapter 18.35 RCW . . .

There is no need to construe or interpret a statute when its language is plain. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. v. Department of Rev., 40 Wn. App. 237, 240, 698 P.2d 100, review denied, 104 Wn.2d 1006 (1985); Bernstein v. State, 53 Wn.