Olvera v. Del's Auto Body
[…] Of significance, and required by law, on the wall in Del’s office was the Commission’s printed notice that Del’s was in compliance with I.C. § 72-301 of the Act. Failure to post the Notice and keep it posted amounts to a misdemeanor. Olvera maintains that he was never warned — in writing or verbally — that he was considered by Del’s Auto Body to be not covered by the Act and that the Notice had no application to him.

In addition, I.C. § 72-318(1) affirmatively states that “[n]o agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premiums paid by his employer for workmen’s compensation ... shall be valid.” Subsection (2) of the same statute states that “[n]o agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act shall be valid.” The appeal record contains no such agreement in writing between Del’s and Olvera. The statute itself does not state “in writing.”