*485OPINION
[…] NRS 453.176.
The dissenting opinion states that this court is going in an unenlightened and socially counterproductive direction by affirming Colon’s conviction, the effect of which is that Colon will have to serve twelve years in jail. Setting aside the concerns voiced in the dissenting opinion, we note that it is the function of the Legislature, not this court, to implement social policy and changes in the way drug users are punished. Our function is to enforce the law as made by the Legislature when that law is clear and unambiguous, which we have done in this instance.
NRS 51.035(3)(e) provides that a statement is not hearsay if it is offered against a party and is made “by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.”
The Honorable A. William Maupin, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this matter.